Posted on Nov 30, 2015 | Comments 0
Aren’t peacocks one of the most beautiful bird species in the world? Well this term is often used to refer to both the male and female species but what most of us don’t know is that the females are actually known as peahens. This bird is a native to India and is the national bird of the country.
Besides their names, there are many differences between male and female peacocks. The following are the main differences between the two that you must be aware of:
The most obvious difference between the male and female species is the color difference. Males are usually a bright blue color and have a bold coloration which helps them to attract their female counterparts. The females on the other hand have a subdued color which is almost brown and dull. Females have white bellies and are the less attractive ones.
Another difference between both the genders is the difference in the size. Males are much larger and heavier than the females and can be identified by this difference.
Another common and noticeable difference between the male and female genders of peacocks is their tail feathers or trains. It is known and observed that female species have no trains at all. On the other hand, male trains can measure upto 4 or 5 feet long which is much longer than the rest of their bodies.
Each of the long tail feathers has an ornamental ocellus which is also known as an eyespot. The male peacocks can even fan out their feathers to display it to the females during the mating season. Peacocks tend to lose their trains around January each year but grow them back by the month of June.
Differences in Behavior
Another category of difference which helps differentiate between both the genders is behavioral differences. These differences become more pronounced during the breeding season. While on one hand, males exhibit displays which females don’t including wind shaking and train rattling; females tend to become aggressive when the time to mate comes.
They may also fight with other females for the best male option present. Males do not build any nests or incubate eggs since females are responsible for this. Males are more likely to be solitary but both species tend to live in groups when they are left in the wild.
Posted in: Bird Facts